Be Advised!

We at the Office of International Education are ready to work with you!

Write to oie@beloit.edu to make an appointment with us, no matter where you are in the process. Once your meeting is schedule, please complete the intake form here.

OIE Advising Team

Elizabeth (Betsy) Brewer, Director of International Education (tel. x2280)

Kathy Landon, Program Coordinator (tel. x2270)

Josh Moore, Associate Director (tel. x2831)

OIE map and picture 

To Get More Specific Advising...

Faculty Advisors for Beloit College Semester Programs:

  • China - Daniel Youd (Modern Languages)
  • Ecuador - Sylvia Lopez (Modern Languages)
  • Ecuador GAIAS - Ken Yasukawa (Biology)
  • Germany - Elizabeth Brewer (International Education)
  • Hong Kong, China - Debra Majeed (Religious Studies)
  • Hungary - AndrĂ¡s Boros-Kazai (Political Science)
  • Japan - Susan Furukawa (Modern Languages)
  • Morocco - Debra Majeed (Religious Studies)
  • Russia - Donna Oliver (Modern Languages), Olga Ogurtsova (Modern Languages)
  • Senegal - Beth Dougherty (Political Science) and Josh Moore (International Education)
  • Turkey - Beth Dougherty (Political Science), Shawn Gillen (English)
  • United Kingdom (Sussex) - Pablo Toral (Political Science)
  • United Kingdom (York) - Ellen Joyce (History), Elizabeth Brewer (International Education)

Advisors for Beloit College Short-Term Programs:

Advisor for ISEP exchange and direct enrollment programs - Josh Moore (International Education)

Advisors for ACM Programs:

  • Chicago Programs:  Arts - George Williams (Art and Art History)
  • Chicago Programs:  Entrepreneurship - Diep Phan (Economics)
  • Chicago Programs:  Urban Studies - Carla Davies (Sociology)
  • Newberry Seminar:  Research in the Humanities - Daniel Brueckenhaus (History)
  • Oak Ridge Science - Paul Stanley (Physics)
  • Urban Education:  Student Teaching in Chicago - Kathy Greene (Education)
  • Botswana:  University Immersion -Sonja Darlington (Education)
  • Brazil: Culture, Community & Language at PUC-Rio - Oswaldo Voysest (Modern Languages and Literatures)
  • Brazil:  Semester Exchange Programs - Sue Swanson (Geology)
  • Costa Rica:  Community Engagement in Public Health, Education, & the Environment - Oswaldo Voysest (Modern Languages and Literatures)
  • Costa Rica:  Field Research in the Environment, Social Sciences, & Humanities - Jennifer Esperanza (Anthropology)
  • Florence:  Arts, Humanities, & Culture - Chuck Lewis (English)
  • India: Culture, Traditions, & Globalization - Rachel Ellett (Political Science)
  • India: Development Studies & Hindi Language - Rachel Ellett (Political Science)
  • Japan Study - Susan Furukawa (Modern Languages and Literatures) 
  • Jordan:  Middle East & Arabic Language Studies - Beth Dougherty (Political Science)
  • London & Florence:  Arts in Context - Cynthia McCown (English)
  • Netherlands: Sciences, Global Health, & Interdisciplinary Studies at VU Amsterdam - Ron Nikora (Political Science & Health and Society)
  • Tanzania:  Ecology and Human Origins - Sue Swanson (Geology)

Non-ACM Domestic Program Advisors:

  • O'Neill National Theater Institute - Office of International Education staff
  • Semester in Environmental Studies, Marine Biology Lab, Woods Hole - Ken Yasukawa (Biology)
  • Washington Semester - Georgia Duerst-Lahti