Skip Navigation

Get help from an Advisor!

We at the Office of International Education are ready to work with you!

Write to OIE@BELOIT.EDU to make an appointment with us, no matter where you are in the process.

OIE Advising Team

Elizabeth (Betsy) Brewer, Director of International Education (brewere@beloit.edu, tel. x2280)

Kathy Landon, Program Coordinator (landonk@beloit.edu, tel. x2270)

Josh Moore, Associate Director (moorej@beloit.edu, tel. x2831)

OIE map and picture 

To Get More Specific Advising...

Faculty Advisors for Beloit College Semester Programs:

  • China - Daniel Youd (Modern Languages)
  • Ecuador - Sylvia Lopez (Modern Languages)
  • Ecuador GAIAS - Ken Yasukawa (Biology)
  • Germany - Elizabeth Brewer (International Education)
  • Hong Kong, China - Debra Majeed (Religious Studies)
  • Hungary - AndrĂ¡s Boros-Kazai (Political Science)
  • Japan - Susan Furukawa (Modern Languages)
  • Morocco - Debra Majeed (Religious Studies)
  • Russia - Donna Oliver (Modern Languages), Olga Ogurtsova (Modern Languages)
  • Senegal - Beth Dougherty (Political Science) and Josh Moore (International Education)
  • Turkey - Beth Dougherty (Political Science), Shawn Gillen (English)
  • United Kingdom (Sussex) - Pablo Toral (Political Science)
  • United Kingdom (York) - Ellen Joyce (History), Elizabeth Brewer (International Education)

Advisors for Beloit College Short-Term Programs:

Advisor for ISEP exchange and direct enrollment programs - Josh Moore (International Education)

Advisors for ACM Programs:

  • Chicago Programs:  Arts - George Williams (Art and Art History)
  • Chicago Programs:  Entrepreneurship - Diep Phan (Economics)
  • Chicago Programs:  Urban Studies - Carla Davies (Sociology)
  • Newberry Seminar:  Research in the Humanities - Daniel Brueckenhaus (History)
  • Oak Ridge Science - Paul Stanley (Physics)
  • Urban Education:  Student Teaching in Chicago - Kathy Greene (Education)
  • Botswana:  University Immersion -Sonja Darlington (Education)
  • Brazil: Culture, Community & Language at PUC-Rio - Oswaldo Voysest (Modern Languages and Literatures)
  • Brazil:  Semester Exchange Programs - Sue Swanson (Geology)
  • Costa Rica:  Community Engagement in Public Health, Education, & the Environment - Oswaldo Voysest (Modern Languages and Literatures)
  • Costa Rica:  Field Research in the Environment, Social Sciences, & Humanities - Jennifer Esperanza (Anthropology)
  • Florence:  Arts, Humanities, & Culture - Chuck Lewis (English)
  • India: Culture, Traditions, & Globalization - Rachel Ellett (Political Science)
  • India: Development Studies & Hindi Language - Rachel Ellett (Political Science)
  • Japan Study - Susan Furukawa (Modern Languages and Literatures) 
  • Jordan:  Middle East & Arabic Language Studies - Beth Dougherty (Political Science)
  • London & Florence:  Arts in Context - Cynthia McCown (English)
  • Netherlands: Sciences, Global Health, & Interdisciplinary Studies at VU Amsterdam - Ron Nikora (Political Science & Health and Society)
  • Tanzania:  Ecology and Human Origins - Sue Swanson (Geology)

Non-ACM Domestic Program Advisors:

  • O'Neill National Theater Institute - Office of International Education staff
  • Semester in Environmental Studies, Marine Biology Lab, Woods Hole - Ken Yasukawa (Biology)
  • Washington Semester - Georgia Duerst-Lahti