Department & Program Chairs


As an integral component of Beloit’s academic programs, department and program chairs are responsible for the leadership of their department or program, including administrative, personnel, and resource management.

Department Chairs 2022-23

  • ANTHROPOLOGY – Shannon Fie, Leslie Williams (co–chairs Fall 22, Williams Spring 23)
  • ART – Shawn Gillen
  • BIOLOGY – Rachel Bergstrom
  • CHEMISTRY – Laura Parmentier
  • CRITICAL IDENTITY STUDIES – Natalie Gummer
  • ECONOMICS – Bob Elder
  • EDUCATION AND YOUTH STUDIES – Jingjing Lou (Fall 22), David Segura (Spring 23
  • ENGLISH – Shawn Gillen
  • GEOLOGY – Jim Rougvie
  • GREEK, LATIN, & ANCIENT MEDITERRANEAN STUDIES - Lisl Walsh
  • HISTORY – Daniel Brueckenhaus
  • MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE – Sue Swanson
  • MEDIA STUDIES - Shawn Gillen
  • MODERN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES – Susan Furukawa
  • MUSIC – Daniel Barolsky
  • PHILOSOPHY – Matt Tedesco
  • PHYSICS, ENGINEERING, AND ASTRONOMY – Britt Scharringhausen
  • POLITICAL SCIENCE – Pablo Toral
  • PSYCHOLOGY – Greg Buchanan
  • SOCIOLOGY – Charles Westerberg
  • THEATRE & DANCE – Amy Sarno

Program Chairs 2022-23

  • 3/2 ENGINEERING PROGRAM – Britt Scharringhausen
  • AFRICAN STUDIES – Beth Dougherty
  • ASIAN STUDIES – Robert LaFleur
  • BIOCHEMISTRY – Laura Parmentier
  • COGNITIVE SCIENCE – Robin Zebrowski
  • COMPARATIVE LITERATURE – Amy Tibbitts
  • DATA SCIENCE & DATA ANALYTICS - Diep Phan
  • ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES – Pablo Toral
  • EUROPEAN STUDIES – Pablo Toral
  • HEALTH AND SOCIETY STUDIES – Ron Watson
  • INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS – Beth Dougherty
  • JOURNALISM – Shawn Gillen
  • LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN STUDIES – Oswaldo Voysest
  • LAW AND JUSTICE – Pablo Toral
  • MEDIEVAL STUDIES – Ellen Joyce (Fall 22), Joseph Derosier (Spring 23)
  • MUSEUM STUDIES – Nicolette Meister
  • THE WRITING PROGRAM – Chuck Lewis

This site uses cookies to improve your experience. Read our Web Privacy Policy for more information.

Got it! ×