Skip Navigation

News

Buccaneers Open Season at Karl Schlender Invitational

January 13, 2018

Buccaneers Open the 2018 Track Season at the Karl Schlender Invitational

The Beloit College men’s and women’s track and field teams began the 2018 indoor season Saturday at the Karl Schlender Invitational at Kachel Fieldhouse at the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater.  

The Buccaneers won two events on the men's side and two events on the women's side.

Beloit finished in the top four places in the men’s 3000 meter run.  Junior Dan Arkes (Chicago, IL) crossed the line first with a time of 9:13:33 and was followed closely by Forrest Lloyd (Beloit, WI/Turner), Philippe Mortelliti (Tucson, AZ/Catalina Foothills) and Yusuke Hatano. The Buccaneers men’s 4 x 400 meter relay of Jose Gutierrez, Jack Klobucar, Charles Sandberg, Maurico Penn – 3:43.63, 1st

Beloit won both the women’s 4 x 200 meter relay ((Lena Ramsey, Toni Bonds, Aminah Crawford and Eva Laun-Smith) in a time of 1:55.59, and the 4 x 400 meter relay (Melissa Pelkey, Sabrina Tunicelli, Jaime Lepito, and Moi Yamazaki) in a time of 4:47.71.

 
See below for top Buccaneer finishers.  

Men:
600-Meter Dash: Jack Klobucar – 1:28.59, 6th
3000 Meter Run:  Dan Arkes – 9:13.33, 1st, Forrest Lloyd – 1-:07.16, 2nd, Philippe Mortelliti – 10:18.04, 3rd, Yusuke Hatano – 1-:25.37, 4th
Distance Medley Relay: Harms/Kuehl/Woerishofer/Michael – 11:13.27, 1st
60-Meter Hurdles: Jacob Cunningham – 10.23, 13th
4x200 Meter Relay:  Jose Gutierrez, Courtney Bingham, Fernando Castillo, Jacob Cunningham – 1:38.76, 2nd
4x400 Meter Relay : Gutierrez, Klobucar, Sandberg, Penn – 3:43.63, 1st
Distance Relay:  Jack Klobucar, Jason Dormon, Charles Sandberg, Dan Arkes – 11:48.19, 4th
Long Jump: Jose Guttierrez – 20-09.75 (6.34m), 7th
Shot Put: Ethan Harycki – 38-11.75 (11.88m), 11th
Weight Throw:  Ethan Harycki – 41-05.25 (12.63m), 12th  

Women:
60-Meter Dash: Aleeshah Heinzen – 8.32, 3rd
1 Mile Run:  Caroline Murton – 6:40.30  3rd
3000 Meter Run:  Mingyi Zhang – 12:44.58, 5th
60-Meter Hurdles: Eva Laun-Smith – 9.59, 3rd
4x200 Meter Relay: Ramsey, Bonds, Crawford, Laun-Smith – 1:55.59, 1st
4x400 Meter Relay:  Pelkey, Bonds, Gallagher, Crawford – 4:47.71, 1st
High Jump: Jaime Lepito – 4-01.25, 12th
Long Jump: Aleeshah Heinzen – 16-07.50 (5.06m), 4th, Eva Laun-Smith – 16-02.50 (4.94m), 7th
Triple Jump: Eva Laun-Smith – 36-11.75 (11.27m), 3rd, Lena Ramsey – 34-05.00 (10.49m) 5th
Shot Put: Josie Zabran – 31-03.00 (9.52m), 10th
Weight Throw: Josie Zabran – 33-08.50 (10.27m), 11th

The Bucs are back on the road this Friday at the UW-Parkside Ranger Invitational starting at 5:30pm.