Skip Navigation

News

162 Buccaneers Recognized for Academic Excellence by MWC

July 18, 2016

GRINNELL, IA – Beloit College had 162 student-athletes earn recognition on the 2015-16 Midwest Conference Academic All-Conference team.  The All-Academic Team was released by the Conference Office today.

Letter-winning student-athletes in the MWC’s 20 sponsored sports must have achieved a cumulative grade-point-average of 3.33 or above to qualify for the team.  A total of 1,487 were honored conference-wide.  300 of the honorees were multi-sport student-athletes with 140 honored in two sports, 159 in three sports and one being a four-sport letterwinner.

The Buccaneer Women’s Basketball team had the second-most in their sport with 10 honorees while Softball was tied for third with nine in their sport.  Women’s Cross Country, Women’s Tennis, Volleyball, Women’s Indoor Track, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Baseball and Women’s Outdoor Track & Field all had the fourth-most honorees in their respective sports.

Beloit’s 162 total honorees ranked fifth in the league.  Carroll led the way with 279 followed by Grinnell (278), St. Norbert (239) and Knox (164) in front of the Bucs.

Following are the Beloit College honoree’s:

Football (13)

Nathan Brault, Sr; Joey Casa, Sr; Evan Phillips, Jr; Danny May, Jr; Juan Guerrero, Jr; Colby Dace, Jr; David Lafayette, Jr; Devin Anderson, So; Ryan Sughroue, So; Alex Sarantis, Fr; Quinton Purves, Fr; Marcos Camacho, Fr; Henry Jacobsen, Fr

 

Men’s Soccer (4)

Isaiah Turner-Wyatt, Sr; Thorin Blitz, Sr; Jose Gutierrez, Fr; Jon Palmer, Fr;

Women’s Soccer (11)

Megan McCabe, Sr; Rylie Partin, So; Jordyn Murch, So; Mallory Gribble, So; Sarah Farr, Fr;

Haylee Irwin, Fr; Jen Widmer, Fr; Courtney Ceurvorst, Fr; Lili Hagg, Fr 

Volleyball (9)

Bethany Stavrakas, Sr; Taylor Lewis, Jr; Hannah Devereux, Jr; Josie Lindsey-Robbins, Jr;

Cheyenne Moffatt, Jr; Jaylan Dunn, So; AJ Foster, Fr; Shelby Strehlow, Fr; Laura Lehmann, Fr

Men’s Cross Country (6)

Josh Smith, Sr; Forrest Lloyd, Jr; Carl-Lars Engen, Jr; Joe Peacock, Jr; Dan Arkes, Fr; Alex Villegas, Fr

Women’s Cross Country (15)

Caitlin Paterson, Sr; Anna Wenzel, Sr; Katia Nonet, Sr; Emma Koenig, Sr; Emily Sneed, Jr;

Ellie Waddle, Jr; Maren Schermer, Jr; Emma Peterson, So; Caroline Murton, So; Mingyi Zhang, So; Audrey Summers, So; Natalie Dusek, Fr; Katie Johnson, Fr; Sophia Miliotis, Fr; Melissa Pelkey, Fr

Women’s Tennis (8)

Sarah Rapp, Sr; Alisha Ankin, Sr; Allison Vance, Sr; Trina Capelli, Sr; Samantha Kinard, Sr;

Nyasha Nyamhondoro, Jr; Amalia Dolan, Jr; Liz Hitchcock, Jr

Men’s Basketball (3)

Rudy Bentley, Sr; Mike Gulve, Jr; Andrew Bremner, Jr

Women’s Basketball (10)

Megan McCabe, Sr; Lana Wieseman, Sr; Kelsey Horvath, Jr; Laura Panicali, Jr; Nora Polaski, Jr;

Jaylan Dunn, So; Melissa McLean, So; Hailey Taylor, Fr; Shelby Kline, Fr; Kara Mortensen, Fr

Men’s Swimming & Diving (5)

Matt Tarpinian, Jr; Johnny Li, So; Joe Stephenson, Fr; Meshach Roberts, Fr; Aaron Jolly, Fr

Women’s Swimming & Diving (10)

Meghan Caves, Sr; Dana Olesch, Sr; Hannah Devereux, Jr; Amalia Dolan, Jr; Emma Frothingham, Jr; Heather Warner, So; Natalie Gallagher, Fr; Jane Hanebuth, Fr; Katrina Dwyer, Fr; Alyssa Nichols, Fr

Men’s Indoor Track & Field (8)

Matt Kreiser, Sr; Forrest Lloyd, Jr; Carl-Lars Engen, Jr; Dakotah Revai, So; Jose Gutierrez, Fr;

Michael Strawbridge, Fr; Dan Arkes, Fr; Alex Villegas, Fr

Women’s Indoor Track & Field (15)

Shujie Xu, Sr; Katia Nonet, Sr; Sian Cunningham, Sr; Emma Koenig, Sr; Jourdan Plautz, Jr;

Ellie Waddle, Jr; Moi Yamazaki, So; Caroline Murton, So; Mingyi Zhang, So; Audrey Summers, So; Natalie Dusek, Fr; Linnae Capuder, Fr; Laura Lehmann, Fr; Sophia Miliotis, Fr; Melissa Pelkey, Fr

Baseball (12)

Ryan Kaveney, Sr; Tyler Peacock, Sr; Zach Kolasinski, Sr; Joey Casa, Sr; Adrian Peil, Sr;

Austin Padjen, Jr; Mike Gulve, Jr; Baylee Slevira, So; Steven O’Neil, So; Justin Vetterl, So;

Jalen Davis, Fr; Drake Sadosky, Fr

Softball (9)

Mikayla Martin, Sr; Bethany Stavrakas, Sr; Hayley Barnett, Sr; Tala Cornell, Sr; Taurie Burns, Jr;

Emalie Thern, Jr; April Apfelbaum, Jr; Monica Smith, Fr; Ashley Lambert, Fr

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field (10)

Matt Kreiser, Sr; Forrest Lloyd, Jr; Carl-Lars Engen, Jr; Dakotah Revai, So; Riley Lorden, Fr;

Jose Gutierrez, Fr; Michael Strawbridge, Fr; Jacob Westrich, Fr; Dan Arkes, Fr; Alex Villegas, Fr

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field (16)

Shujie Xu, Sr; Katia Nonet, Sr; Sian Cunningham, Sr; Emma Koenig, Sr; Jourdan Plautz, Jr;

Ellie Waddle, Jr; Moi Yamazaki, So; Caroline Murton, So; Mingyi Zhang, So; Audrey Summers, So; Natalie Dusek, Fr; Linnae Capuder, Fr; Laura Lehmann, Fr; Shelby Kline, Fr; Sophia Miliotis, Fr;

Melissa Pelkey, Fr

Posted In