Skip Navigation

News

Midwest Conference Announces Academic All-Conference Honorees

July 6, 2018

The Midwest Conference has recognized nearly 1,500 student-athletes from its ten member institutions with Academic All-Conference honors for the 2017-18 academic year. Beloit College is represented with 137 honors.

Student-athletes must hold a grade point average of at least 3.33 from the 2017-18 academic year and be a letterwinner in their sport(s) to be eligible for the award. 

Of the 137 honors for student-athletes from Beloit College, including 78 from women’s sports and 59 from men’s sports, 49 competed in the fall, 43 in the winter and 45 in spring sports.

Eleven Buccaneers earned Academic All-Conference honors in three sports while ten others were dual-sport athletes.

Click here for the MWC Press Release.

Complete List of Academic All-Conference Honorees from Beloit College (alphabetically)

Robert Achramowicz – SR – Computer Science - Baseball
Daniel Arkes – JR – Anthropology - Men’s Cross Country, Men’s Ind. T&F, Men’s Out. T&F
Daniel Babb – SO – Psychology – Men’s Basketball
Melinda Balades – FR – Undeclared – Women’s Soccer
Jere Bauer – SR – Physics – Men’s Soccer
Sean Beckford – SR – Creative Writing – Men’s Outdoor T&F
Courtney Bingham – JR – Critical Identity Studies – Men’s Indoor T&F
Olivia Brimacombe – SO – Undeclared – Women’s Soccer
Robert Bulin – JR – Chemistry – Baseball
Brice Call – JR – Economics - Baseball
Linnae Capuder – JR – Spanish – Women’s Cross County, Women’s Indoor T&F, Women’s Outdoor T&F
Courtney Ceurvorst – JR – Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology – Women’s Soccer
Fiona Cismesia – FR – Undeclared - Women’s Cross County, Women’s Indoor T&F, Women’s Outdoor T&F
Owen Clexton – FR – History – Football
Ethan Conley – JR – History - Baseball
Aminah Crawford – FR – Undeclared – Women’s Indoor T&F, Women’s Outdoor T&
Rachel Cook – SO – Ecological, Evolutionary & Behavioral Biology – Women’s Soccer
Candace Cunningham – JR – Environmental Justice & Citizenship – Women’s Basketball
Genesis Dade – JR - Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology – Women’s Soccer, Women’s Outdoor T&F
Jaylan Dunn – SR – Sociology – Volleyball, Women’s Basketball
Jeremy Dutton – SR – Psychology – Baseball
Scott Fuchs – JR – Business Economics – Men’s Outdoor T&F
Hunter Fujitani – FR – Undeclared - Baseball
Joanna Furlan – SO – Spanish - Women’s Cross Country, Women’s Indoor T&F, Women’s Outdoor T&F
Erin Gallagher – FR – Undeclared – Women’s Indoor T&F, Women’s Outdoor T&F
Abigail Gessell – JR – Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology – Volleyball
Lauren Glaser – SO – Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology – Women’s Basketball
Wesley Gross – JR – Creative Writing – Baseball
Kaitlynn Grzeszkiewicz – SO – Sociology - Softball
Jose Gutierrez – JR – Environmental Justice & Citizenship – Men’s Soccer, Men’s Indoor T&F, Men’s Outdoor T&F
Lili Hagg – JR – Anthropology – Women’s Soccer
Emma Hahn – SO – Japanese Language & Culture – Women’s Tennis
Yusuke Hatano – SO – Psychology – Men’s Indoor T&F
Jonathan Hoffmann – JR – Business Economics - Baseball
Nicole Hebel – JR – Creative Writing – Women’s Soccer, Women’s Outdoor T&F
Emmett Hendrickson – SO – Sociology – Men’s Soccer
Benjamin Jensen – FR – Undeclared - Baseball
Aaron Jolly – JR – Spanish – Men’s Swim/Dive
Jamie Kelly – SO – Modern Languages – Women’s Tennis
Shelby Kline – JR – Biochemistry – Women’s Basketball
Frances Knaggs – SO – Creative Writing - Women’s Cross County, Women’s Outdoor T&F
Ana Kohout – FR – Undeclared – Women’s Swim/Dive
Mikino Kumagai – SO – Health and Society – Women’s Soccer
Michael Lafayette – SO – Health and Society – Football
Ashley Lambert – JR – Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology - Softball
Hayden Lamphere – SO – History – Women’s Tennis
Eva Laun-Smith – FR – Undeclared – Volleyball, Women’s Indoor T&F, Women’s Outdoor T&F
Laura Lehman – JR – International Political Economy – Women’s Indoor T&F
Jamie Lepito – SO – Computer Science – Volleyball, Women’s Indoor T&F
Morgan Lippert – FR – Undeclared - Softball
Raine Loewen-Thomas – SO - Ecological, Evolutionary & Behavioral Biology – Women’s Soccer
Edward Lowney – JR – Music – Men’s Soccer
Emily Malarski – SR – Creative Writing - Softball
Brenda Martinez-Flores – FR – Biochemistry - Women’s Cross County, Women’s Indoor T&F, Women’s Outdoor T&F
Carson McDonald – FR – Undeclared – Men’s Swim/Dive
Joe McKay – Education & Youth Studies: Adolescents & Schools - Baseball
Kelly McLean – SO – Economics – Women’s Basketball
Alexis Miller – JR – Biochemistry – Women’s Soccer
Matthew Miller – JR – Business Economics – Men’s Basketball
Erick Mitchell – JR – Undeclared – Football
Julia Moll – SR – Sociology – Women’s Basketball
Alyssa Morris – FR – Undeclared - Softball
Hengchun Mu – SO – Economics – Men’s Swim/Dive
Jordyn Murch – SR – Health and Society – Women’s Soccer
Morgan Nicholson – FR – Undeclared – Women’s Swim/Dive
Daniel O’Leary – SO – International Political Economy – Men’s Soccer
Megan O’Meara – SO – Anthropology – Women’s Indoor T&F
Steven O’Neil – SR – Business Economics - Baseball
David Ortiz – SR – Environmental justice & Citizenship – Men’s Swim/Dive
Rylie Partin – SR – Sociology – Women’s Soccer
Mac Peacock – SR – Psychology - Baseball
Melissa Pelkey – JR – Biochemistry - Women’s Cross County, Women’s Indoor T&F, Women’s Outdoor T&F
Abraham Quijas – JR – Health and Society – Football
Adam Restrepo – FR – Undeclared – Men’s Soccer
Dakota Revai – SR – Physics – Men’s Indoor T&F
Meschach Roberts – JR – Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology – Men’s Swim/Dive
Nick Schmidt – FR – Undeclared - BaseballMiranda Simes – SR – Biochemistry - Women’s Cross County
Baylee Slevira – SR – Biochemistry - Baseball
Tyree Smith – JR – Media Studies – Football, Men’s Indoor T&F, Men’s Outdoor T&F
Benjamin Sposito – SO – Undeclared – Football
Erica Stalo – SR – Business Economics - Softball
Daniel Stockton – SR – Biochemistry – Men’s Soccer
Briana Stoffregen – Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology – Women’s Swim/Dive
Somer Stoffregen – Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology – Women’s Swim/Dive
Michael Strawbridge – JR – Political Science – Football, Men’s Indoor T&F, Men’s Outdoor T&F
Shelby Strehlow – JR – Education & Youth Studies, Youth & Society – Volleyball
Danielle Strejc – SO – Undeclared – Women’s Basketball, Softball
Ryan Sughroue – SR – Economics - Football
Audrey Summers – SR – Creative Writing - Women’s Cross County, Women’s Outdoor T&F
Brianne Swanson – FR – Undeclared - Softball
Caleb Wachal – SO – Undeclared – Football
Casey Wagner – SO – Biochemistry – Men’s Soccer
Andrew Walters – FR – Undeclared – Men’s Basketball
Heather Warner – SR – Anthropology – Women’s Swim/Dive
Evan Watkins – FR – Undeclared – Men’s Indoor T&F, Men’s Outdoor T&F
Michael Weeden – JR – Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology - Baseball
Joseph Werner – JR – Physics – Football
Kaylie Williams – FR – Undeclared – Women’s Swim/Dive
Victor Williams – SR – Business Economics – Men’s Outdoor T&F
Paige Wimbrow – So – Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology - Volleyball
Mingyi Zhang – SR – Political Science - Women’s Cross County, Women’s Indoor T&F, Women’s Outdoor T&F

Posted In