Skip Navigation

Athletics News

Beloit Swimmers Begin MWC Championships

February 15, 2018

GRINNELL, Iowa – The Beloit College swimming and diving teams are looking to put up some personal best times at the MWC Conference meet hosted by Grinnell College at the Russell K. Osgood Pool Friday through Sunday.  

Preliminary action is slated for 10 a.m. both Friday and Saturday, with finals at 5:30 p.m.  On Sunday, preliminaries are set for 9 a.m. and finals for 4 p.m.

The Men’s team finished seventh at the 2017 MWC Championships and the women finished eighth at the 2017 MWC Championships and look to improve on the standing with a combination of experienced veterans and young talent.


Junior Joe Stephenson  (Milwaukee, Wis./Shorewood) holds the MWC's 3rd best result in the 50-yard freestyle with a 22.17.


Freshman Morgan Nicholson (Longwood, FL/Lyman) leads the MWC in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 25.15.

Junior Bri Stoffregen (Loves Park, IL) leads the the MWC in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 55.18. Freshman Morgan Nicholson is third in the same event with a 55.30.

Junior Somer Stoffregen (Loves Park, IL) is 8th in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:03.64 and leads the way for the Bucs in the distance events, currently 8th in the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:31.87, 6th in the 1000 freestyle with a time of 11:35.39, and 7th in the 1650  with a time of 19:18.79.

Bri Stoffregen also leads the MWC in the 200 Individual medley with a time of 2:14.21, and is 2nd in the 200 Breaststroke with a time of 2:35.28, and 3rd in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:00.89.

Beloit’s 400 medley relay of Alex Kohn (Freeport, IL), Bri Stoffregen, Katie Kennedy (Galesburg, IL), and Somer Stoffregen is slated 3rd in a time of 4:26.14.  The 400 free relay of Bri Stoffregen, Kohn, S. Stoffregen, and M. Nicholson is 4th with a time of 3:50.46, and the 200 Medley Relay of Kohn, B. Stoffregen, Kennedy, and Nicholson is 4th in a time of 1:57.86.

See below for Buccaneer leaders in each event, including current standing in the MWC.  

100-Yard Backstroke:  Meshach Roberts (Nassau, Bahamas) - 59.21
200-Yard Backstroke:  Meshach Roberts (Nassau, Bahamas) - 2:13.38
100-Yard Breaststroke:  David Morris (Nassau, Bahamas) - 1:10.48
200-Yard Breaststroke:  Aaron Jolly (Rockton, IL) - 2:32.77
100-Yard Butterfly:  Aaron Jolly (Rockton, IL) - 59.30
200-Yard Butterfly:  Aaron Jolly (Rockton, IL) - 2:18.24
50-Yard Freestyle:  Joe Stephenson (Milwaukee, WI) – 22.17, 3rd
100-Yard Freestyle:  Joe Stephenson (Milwaukee, WI) – 50.16, 13th
200-Yard Freestyle:  Joe Stephenson (Milwaukee, WI) – 1:56.07, 28th
500-Yard Freestyle: Meshach Roberts (Nassau, Bahamas) - 5:3171,
1650-Yard Freestyle:  Matt Shea (Long Beach, CA) - 20:38.25
200-Yard Individual Medley:  Meshach Roberts (Nassau, Bahamas) - 2:15.58
400-Yard Individual Medley:  Meshach Roberts (Nassau, Bahamas) - 4:53.39
200-Yard Freestyle Relay: 1:33.76, 5th
400-Yard Freestyle Relay: 3:39.91, 7th
800-Yard Freestyle Relay: 8:18.08, 7th
200-Yard Medley Relay: 1:46.93, 7th
400-Yard Medley Relay: 4:03.58, 7th
1-Meter Diving:  Wil Kangas -Olson, (Bovey, MN) - 359.70, 3rd

100-Yard Backstroke:  Alex Kohn (Freeport, IL) - 1:06.59,
200-Yard Backstroke:  Alex Kohn (Freeport, IL) - 2:28.26,
100-Yard Breaststroke:  Bri Stoffregen, - (Loves Park, IL) - 1:10.70
200-Yard Breaststroke:   Bri Stoffregen, - (Loves Park, IL) - 2:25.28
100-Yard Butterfly: Bri Stoffregen (Loves Park, IL) 1:00.89, 3rd
50-Yard Freestyle: Morgan Nicholson (Longwood, FL)-25.15, 1st
100-Yard Freestyle: Bri Stoffregen – 55.18, 1st; Somer Stoffregen (Loves Park, IL) – 55.30, 3rd
200-Yard Freestyle:  Somer Stoffregen (Loves Park, IL) – 2:03.64, 8th
500-Yard Freestyle: Somer Stoffregen (Loves Park, IL) – 5:31.87, 8th
1000-Yard Freestyle:  Somer Stoffregen (Loves Park, IL) – 11:35.39, 6th
1650-Yard Freestyle: Somer Stoffregen (Loves Park, IL) -19:18.79, 7th
200-Yard Individual Medley: Bri Stoffregen (Loves, Park, IL) - 2:14.21, 1st
400-Yard Individual Medley: Bri Stoffregen (Loves, Park, IL) - 4:54.46, 2nd
200-Yard Freestyle Relay: 1:45.79, 4th
400-Yard Freestyle Relay: 3:50.46, 4th
800-Yard Freestyle Relay: 8:45.20, 4th
200-Yard Medley Relay: 1:57.86, 4th
400-Yard Medley Relay: 4:20.18, 3rd