Folk 'n' Blues Artist Listing

1971

  • The George Benson Trio
  • Mose Allison
  • Freddie Hubbard Quintet

1972

  • Hound Dog Taylor
  • II Generation
  • Wild Child Butler
  • Mason and Crowe
  • Young Johnny Youngs
  • M'Lou Brubaker
  • Johnny Shines
  • David Baumgarten
  • Dick and Anne Albin
  • Blind James Brewer
  • Dave Ray
  • James Barton
  • Blind Boy Goddard
  • Judy Spratlin
  • Steve Brandyke
  • Shadric
  • Neal Gavens
  • Sue and Richard Thomas
  • Mike and Chris Potters

1973

  • II Generation
  • Koko Taylor
  • Fleming Brown
  • Roosevelt Sykes
  • John Miller

1974

  • Minnesota String Bean Band
  • Tom Bishop
  • Leon Redbone
  • Susan and Richard Thomas
  • Betsy Kaske
  • Blind John Davis
  • Blind James Brewer

1975

  • Linda Lange
  • Susan and Richard Thomas
  • Memphis Piano Red
  • Monroe Doctrine
  • Robert Johnson
  • Tom Dundee
  • Shortstuff
  • Blind John Davis
  • New Dooley Band
  • John Miller

1976

  • Weasel Wood and Ruddy Duck
  • Nina Kahle
  • Peter Lang
  • Jim Post
  • Piper Road String Band
  • Bob Reidy Chicago Blues Band

1977

  • Grass Food and Lodging
  • John Ims
  • Ron Crick
  • Nick Bua
  • Bruce Burnside
  • Erin Isaac
  • Jim Post
  • Special Consensus
  • Betsy Kaske
  • Blind John Davis

1978

  • Betsy Kaske
  • Bob Reidy Blues Band
  • Walt Stewart and Chris Powers
  • Bruce Burnside
  • Brian Bowers
  • Claudia Schmidt
  • Mike and Barbara Smith
  • Koko Taylor and her Blues Machine

1979

  • Gamble Rogers
  • Wet Behind the Ears
  • Rose Canyon Band
  • Unity Bluegrass Band
  • Dick Pinney
  • Bluegrass Festival:
    • Deacon Dan Crary
    • Bryan Bowers
    • Norman & Nancy Blake
    • New Grass Revival

1980

  • Willie Dixon
  • Vanessa Davis
  • Corky Seigel
  • George Faber and the Strongholds

1981

  • Mags David
  • Art Theime
  • Dana Clark
  • Unity Bluegrass
  • Mighty Joe Young
  • Duck, Duck, Goose
  • Fred Holstein
  • Free Hot Lunch
  • Peter Madcat Ruth
  • Son Seals  

1982

  • R&B Cadets
  • Roxanne and Dan Keating
  • Claudia Schmidt
  • Special Concensus
  • Bojoe Gray
  • Thomas and Delin
  • Fred Campeau
  • Ruth Mackenzie
  • Eddy Clearwater
  • Big Twist and the Mellow Fellows
  • Piper Road String Band

1983

  • Andrew Calhoun
  • Smith and Mayer
  • Jim Post
  • Magic Slim and the Teardrops
  • Son Seals Blues Band
  • Brown and Brown
  • Blue Flame String Band
  • Chicago Blues All-Stars
  • Buddy Guy and Junior Wells

1984

  • Ginni Clemens
  • Peter Madcat Ruth
  • The Psaltery
  • Magic Slim and the Teardrops
  • Koko Taylor and Her Blues Machine
  • Gerri Gribi and Lee Nichols
  • Tony Trischka and Skyline

1985

  • Jim Post
  • Toshi Reagon
  • Jug Sluggers
  • Eddy Clearwater
  • Greg Brown
  • Buck's Stove and Range Co.
  • Lonnie Brooks

1986

  • Safari
  • Otis Clay
  • Jim Post
  • Big Twist and the Mellow Fellows
  • Mr. B
  • Piper Road String Band
  • Ashley Cleveland

1987

  • Small Talk
  • Pete and Lou Berryman
  • Eddy Clearwater
  • Piper Road String Band
  • Tony Brown
  • Casselberry DuPree
  • Koko Taylor

1988

  • Tony Brown
  • Mr. B with Zora Young
  • Indigo Girls
  • Valerie Wellington
  • Harmonious Wail
  • Bill Morrissey
  • Son Seals

1989

  • Jim Schwall
  • Diana Laffey and Kathy O'Hara
  • David Bromberg Trio
  • Piper Road String Band
  • Gospel Bells
  • Jim Liban Blues Combo
  • Duke Tumatoe and the Power Trio

1990

  • John Watkins

1991

  • Song of the Lakes
  • Big Shoulders
  • Tinsley Ellis
  • Niki Meets the Hibachi
  • Crazy House Band with Willie O

1992

  • Uncle Tupelo
  • Arranmore
  • Eddy Clearwater
  • Da Mudcats
  • Tamarack
  • Saffire and the Uppity Blues Women

1993

  • Dorkestra
  • Arranmore
  • Eddy Clearwater
  • Da Mudcats
  • Tamarack
  • Saffire and the Uppity Blues Women

1993

  • Dorkestra
  • Otis and the Alligators
  • Killbilly
  • James Keelaghan with Oscar Lopez
  • Ellis Paul
  • Little Red Rooster
  • AC Reed and the Sparkplugs

1994

  • Jimmy Johnson
  • Trout Fishing in America
  • New Saint George
  • Wild Child Butler

1995

  • Over the Rhine
  • Chucklehead
  • James Wailin
  • The Blue Meanies
  • Roddie Romeros
  • Big Time Sarah

1996

  • The Nields
  • The Dixie Power Trio
  • Disappear Fear
  • Al Hill and the Love Butlers
  • The Drovers
  • Lady Sunshine and the X-Band

1997

  • Natty Nation
  • CJ Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band
  • Hypnotic Clambake
  • Dan Bern
  • Bobby Llama
  • Thirteen
  • Wallace & The Titanics

1998

  • Bim Skala Bim
  • Sons of the Never Wrong
  • Freshwater Collins
  • Afro-Rickan Ensemble
  • Percy Hill
  • Ekoostik Hookah
  • Chicago Rhythm & Blues Kings

1999

  • Brenda Weiler
  • The Raging Teens
  • Paul Filipowicz Bluesman
  • Bonepony
  • Shangoya
  • Blackdog Rhythm & Blues

2000

  • Buttafly
  • The Delta 72
  • Daybirds
  • Piper Road String Band
  • Seven Shot Screamers

2001

  • Dirty Rodriguez (students)
  • Kreg Viesselman
  • Cash Audio
  • Bonny Prince Billy (Will Oldham)
  • Aurore Rien
  • Greg Mount

2002

  • The Evidence
  • Hugh Jazz Quartet (Students)
  • Devon
  • Knee Deep
  • Devon
  • Mississippi Heat
  • Steepwater Band
  • The Drovers
  • J. Davis Trio

2003

  • The Kissers
  • Antje
  • Guy Davis
  • Keith Secola
  • Clyde Stubblefield
  • Funkadesi

2004

  • Future Underground Blues Connection
  • David "Honeyboy" Edwards
  • Pistol Pete
  • Devil in a Woodpile

2005

  • Jon Troast
  • Chris Pureka
  • The Reptile Palace Orchestra
  • David "Chainsaw" Dupont
  • The Bucketboy Bluegrass Band
  • Sons of the Never Wrong
  • Down the Line Band
  • Michael Burks

2006

  • Steppin’ In It
  • Patchouli
  • Joanna Conner
  • Emilia Dahlin
  • The Urbanites
  • Michael Burks

2007

  • Julie Moffitt
  • Down the Line Band
  • Corey Harris
  • Lemuel Sheppard
  • Sean McConnell
  • Ha Ha Tonka

2008

  • Nikhil Korula
  • Ryan Hood
  • Another Pint
  • Ari Herstand

2009

  • Die Musikmeisters
  • Son Mudanza
  • Henhouse Prowlers
  • Steven Retzler
  • Lucy Michelle and the Velvet Lapelles
  • Blue Plate Special

2010

  • Kristoff Krane
  • The Right Now
  • Blue Plate Special
  • Wendy Colonna and Chad Pope
  • Richie Rich and the Chi-Town Blues Band
  • This Must be the Band

2011

  • Defiance, Ohio
  • Locos Por Juana
  • Scratch Track
  • Charles Walker Band
  • Carpet Baggers Local 606
  • Skiptown and the Greyhounds

2012

  • The Speedbumps
  • Betty and the Boy
  • Charles Walker Band
  • Nigel Mack and the Blues Attack
  • The Midwest Beat
  • Sole City Juke Band

2013

  • Nelly’s Echo
  • Westside Andy
  • The Ballroom Thieves
  • Amanda Duncan
  • Joe Neary Band
  • The Speedbumps
  • Charles Walker Band

2014

  • Kyshona Armstrong
  • Swear and Shake
  • Humming House
  • Dupond Dupont
  • Caroline Smith
  • Charles Walker Band
  • Jason LeVasseur

2015

  • Dustin Kaiser
  • Cash Box Kings
  • The Heard
  • Lakin
  • Bones Jugs and Harmony
  • David Wax Museum