Skip Navigation

Text Only/ Printer-Friendly

Beloit College
Banner Image

Distinguished Service Citations

Nominate boxDistinguished Service Citation (DSC) Award
Awarded to alumni on the basis of overall achievements, personal growth in career, and outstanding civic, cultural, and professional/business service in such ways as to reflect credit on Beloit College.

Chosen by the Alumni Association Board of Directors and presented on campus during Reunion Weekend each fall.

Restrictions: Recipients must be celebrating a reunion year 25 years or greater.

Nomination Deadline: June 30

Congratulations 2013 recipients:


Distinguished Service Citation (DSC) Award

I'd like to nominate someone.

Past recipients listed by class year:

George L. Collie 1881
Roger Leavitt 1882
Joseph G. Dudley 1892
James Benson 1893
Alvin B. Carpenter 1893
Wilford W. DeBerard 1896
Charles B. Olds 1896
Elbert E. Lochridge 1898
Philip H. Ralph 1898
Charles D. Rosa 1898
Kathryn N. Adams 1899
Charlotte Ingersoll Morse 1899
Wilfrid A. Rowell 1899
Mary J. Booth 1900
Paul Burchard 1900
Jay N. Darling 1900
Merlin Ennis 1900
Jessie Short 1900
Lucius C. Porter 1901
Von Ogden Vogt 1901
Katherine B. Whitney 1901
Edward S. Merrill 1902
Marshall C. Pease 1902
W. Thaw Clark 1903
William H. Bradshaw 1904
Ethel Bird 1905
Arthur H. Parmelee 1905
Franklyn B. Snyder 1905
Arther W. Crawford 1906
Mac Harvey McCrady 1906
W. Bradley Tyrrell 1906
Alfred G. Wilson 1906
John Anson Ford 1907
Gilbert Smith 1907
Lloyd D. Heth 1908
Elizabeth Morrissy 1908
Frank J. Platt 1908
Benjamin M. Powers 1908
T. George Allen 1909
Alfred A. Brace 1909
Edmund H. Haeger 1909
Paul Josselyn 1909
Irving S. Kull 1909
Bryce L. Schurman 1909
Margery Nichols Steward 1909
Jessie M. Austin 1910
Paul W. Boutwell 1910
Mabel Huschka 1910
Guernsey Orcutt 1910
John D. Wickhem 1910
Sherman L. Dudley 1911
Holman D. Pettibone 1911
Valerie Wickhem 1911
Lloyd V. Ballard 1912
Robert H. Becker 1912
Harold J. Bruce 1912
George W. Simons 1912
Willis W. Hammond 1913
Percival W. Hutson 1913
Charles L. Hyde 1913
Lynn E. Aldrich 1914
Cyril C. Thompson 1914
Bessie M. Weirick 1914
Leavitt R. Barker 1915
Ellis H. Denney 1915
John H. Nair 1915
Alvin E. Rutenbeck 1915
Maurice T. Van Hecke 1915
Glenne R. McArthur 1916
Lyle L. Richmond 1916
Elwood Aldrich 1917
Joseph P. Gibson 1917
Orson E. Loomis 1917
Paul L. Frederick 1918
Evelyn Gardner 1918
Ralph E. Hersey 1918
Alonzo Pond 1918
Earl D. Power 1918
Paul A. Pratt 1918
Maude S. Staudenmayer 1918
Esther Atkinson Loomis 1919
Myrtle A. Shaw 1919
Loren L. Whitehead 1919
Emmert L. Wingert 1919
Raymond Adams 1920
Alan A. Boyden 1920
Carl Kesler 1920
William H. Stead 1920
Archie S. Crawford 1921
Herbert Helble 1921
Richard L. Kozelka 1921
Pliny A. Porter 1921
E. Faye Wilson 1921
Stillman Wright 1921
Stanton E. Hyer 1922
Bertram E. Rathje 1922
Frederick W. Schacht 1922
William H. Short 1922
William Bunge 1923
Anna Brandsmark Hedges 1923
Louis Van Ess 1923
Edward J. F. Young 1923
A. King McCord 1924
Esther I. Seaver 1924
Mary R. Wheeler 1924
Charles Bacon 1925
Rex Blankinship 1925
Edward J. F. Young 1925
Paul H. Nesbitt 1926
Philip L. Ralph 1926
Adolph H. Toepfer 1926
Charles E. Gates 1927
Stanley D. Noble 1927
Robert H. O'Brien 1927
Arthur B. Adams 1928
James B. Gage 1928
Arthur R. Kemmerer 1928
Charles E. Nieman 1928
Richard A. Thayer 1928
Charles C. Donovan 1929
Eaton V. W. Read 1929
Frank I. Spangler 1929
Arthur M. Weimer 1929
Velma Bell Hamilton 1930
Elizabeth Golosinec Reinholz 1930
Richard B. Warren 1930
Douglas C. Williams 1930
Kenneth H. Williams 1930
Edythe Daniel 1931
James K. Gray 1931
Frank C. Hildebrand 1931
Thomas E. Keys 1931
Victor R. B. Oelschlager 1931
Allen M. Thomas 1931
Robert B. Voight 1931
Eugene P. Boardman 1932
Otto K. Jonas 1932
Vernon E. Keye 1932
H. Dudley Porter 1932
Richard W. Blakey 1933
Robert G. Fergusson 1933
Clifford S. Liddle 1933
John Kendrick Strong 1933
W. Willard Wirtz 1933
Edgar M. Branch 1934
Ann Armstrong Carr 1934
Dorothy Buell Gilbertsen 1934
Kenneth W. Haagensen 1934
Leslie J. Kuplic 1934
John H. Martin 1934
Laurence A. Raymer 1934
Emily M. Gray 1935
Karl E. Limper 1935
Doris H. Platt 1935
William Swisher 1935
Douglas E. Wade 1935
Jane Quisenberry Wirtz 1935
Harold G. Johnson 1936
Walter A. Strong II 1936
Robert B. Wolcott 1936
Ruth Zimmermann Adams 1937
Wilda June Dailey 1937
Milan D. Fiske 1937
John R. Kinley 1937
Dorothy Vale Kissinger 1937
Ward P. Lidbetter 1937
Barbara Roth 1937
Harper W. Boyd 1938
Robben W. Fleming 1938
Robert P. Gates 1938
W. Donald Knight 1938
Robert S. Meyer 1938
J. Bennet Olson 1938
Robert C. Strong 1938
Fred J. Ascani 1939
Roswell K. Boutwell 1939
Avery 0. Gage 1939
Robert H. Irrmann 1939
Chester McCullough 1939
Chandler W. Rowe 1939
Horace W. Gerarde 1940
Milan E. Hapala 1940
Arthur L. Luebke 1940
June Bjorklund Martin 1940
Richard Retter 1940
Louis A. Toepfer 1940
Arline Robbins Bernard 1941
John Biester 1941
Douglas R. Morton 1941
Donald A. Sandro 1941
Adolph Dubs 1942
H. Hurst Gibson 1942
Paul K. Giloth 1942
Albert R. Hough 1942
Lois Malone Hough 1942

Robert H. Kline 1942
Philip E. Nethercut 1942
Carla Shriner Williams 1942
Edward D. Gates 1943
Paul E. Hodgson 1943
Jean E. Koehler 1943
Barbara Ellett Taylor 1943
Arnold A. Sio 1944
Paul H. Thomas 1944
Jane Foster Doud 1945
Carl M. Grip 1946
Betty-Jane Jones 1946
Philip A. Sprague 1946
Ardis Candy Tolstedt 1946
Virginia Workman Bremberg 1947
Richard E. Burow 1947
Eldridge H. Gilbert 1947
Verna King Gruhlke 1947
Maybeth Shaffer Martin 1947
William O. Nelson 1947
Jean Anderson Robinson 1947
Ruane B. Hill 1948
Arthur T. Johnson 1948
Pete Kostantacos 1948
Elizabeth Kaatz Mooney 1948
William H. Wallace 1948

William D. Bechill 1949
James E. Duffy 1949
John E. Erickson 1949
James J. Flood 1949
Malcolm L. Martin 1949
David M. Myers 1949
Richard D. Nethercut 1949
Merrill C. Rueppel 1949
Xiao-Xuan Tang 1949
F. Caleb Blodgett 1950
Donald F. Bolles 1950
Lewis D. Dalvit 1950
Lowell Ericsson 1950
Jacqueline Dougan Jackson 1950
O. Vernon Shaffer 1950
William B. Crawford 1951
Veronica Bunk Gayle 1951
Charles R. Goulet 1951
Lyle Gramley’51
Joe Kobylka 1951
Marta Sutton Weeks 1951
John M. Eldred 1952
John A. Grande 1952
J. Harry Jones 1952
William R. Leonard 1952
Robert H. Beeby 1953
Joan Sullivan Berna 1953
Lawrence C. Pakula 1953
Stanley York 1953
Gerald G. Fox 1954
Wanda Peterson Hollensteiner 1954
Thomas C. Pinney 1954
Robert M. Royalty 1954
Clyde L. Boutelle 1955
Suzanne Gross Reed 1955
Daniel J. Schroeder 1955
Ruth Vosburgh Smith 1955
Fredarick L. Gobel 1956
H. Daniel Green 1956
Robert E. Porter 1956
David Threinen 1956
Jane Karr Threinen 1956

Robert L. Virgil 1956
Charles W. Woodford 1956
Nancy Wormley Boutelle 1957
John W. Freeman Jr. 1957
Ed Hoerr 1957
Ronald D. Orndorff 1957
Kenneth J. Beeby 1958
Douglas B. Baily 1959
Loraine Smith Gates 1959
Marcus F. Franda 1959
John D. Payne 1959
Sara Moore Robinson 1959
Peter F. Tufo 1959
Timothy Dalton 1960
Walter E. Duka 1960
Harry L. Hamilton Jr. 1960
Constance Leuer Golden 1961
Robert G. Houdek 1961
Thomas Mullaney, Jr.1961
Barbara Brown Zikmund 1961
Paul A. Stitt 1962
Eugene W. Zeltmann 1962
William Bennett Galloway 1962
Jack Richard Dukes 1963
William Boyd 1963
Linda Treat Hisgen 1963
Harold F. Mayer 1964
Gene Banucci 1965
Phyllis Wolff Banucci 1965

William C. Putnam Jr. 1965
Arthur Elman 1966
A. Lanier Gordon Jr. 1967
Katherine Austin Mahle 1967
Stephen H. Mahle 1967
Robert C. Nowinski 1967
John Thorn 1968
J. Edson Way 1968
Robert Lee Morris 1969
Marsha R. Williams 1969
Michael Young 1969
Linda Gregorin Clifford 1970
Ellen Phillips Frohnmayer 1970
Donald P. Carson 1971
Janine P. Geske 1971
F. Jameson Parker II 1971
John Sall 1971
Judith A. Miller 1972
James R. Sullivan 1972
Arthur K. Thexton 1972
Thomas Dickinson III 1973
Phee Boon Kang 1973
Marca Bristo 1974
Michael J. Koss 1976
Ann Bausum 1979
Jaikrishna Balkissoon 1980
Philip Christian 1981
John Erikson 1982
Thomas J. O’Neill 1983
John Hailer 1983 
Robert D. Allen
Michele Belvitch Erikson 1984
Shamshad Rashid 1985
William Fitzgerald 1986
Alison M. Fry 1987
Debra Hass 1988

 

 

 

 

Top