Skip Navigation

Text Only/ Printer-Friendly

Banner Image

Advisors

Advisors for Beloit College Semester Programs:

  • China - Daniel Youd (Modern Languages)
  • Ecuador - Sylvia Lopez (Modern Languages)
  • Ecuador GAIAS - Ken Yasukawa (Biology)
  • Germany - Elizabeth Brewer (International Education)
  • Hong Kong, China - Debra Majeed (Religious Studies)
  • Hungary - András Boros-Kazai (Political Science)
  • Japan - Susan Furukawa (Modern Languages)
  • Morocco - Debra Majeed (Religious Studies)
  • Russia - Donna Oliver (Modern Languages), Olga Ogurtsova (Modern Languages)
  • Senegal - Beth Dougherty (Political Science), Scott Lyngaas (Modern Languages), and Josh Moore (International Education)
  • Turkey - Beth Dougherty (Political Science), Shawn Gillen (English)

Advisors for Beloit College Short-Term Programs:

Advisor for ISEP exchange and direct enrollment programs - Josh Moore (International Education)

Advisors for Francophone programs - Jack Street (Modern Languages) & Scott Lyngaas (Modern Languages)

Advisors for ACM Programs:

  • Chicago Programs:  Arts - Daniel Barolsky (Music)
  • Chicago Programs:  Entrepreneurship - Warren Palmer (Economics)
  • Chicago Programs:  Urban Studies - Carla Davies (Sociology)
  • Newberry Seminar:  Research in the Humanities - Ellen Joyce (History)
  • Oak Ridge Science - International Education Office staff, Paul Stanley (Physics)
  • Urban Education:  Student Teaching in Chicago - Kathy Greene (Education)
  • Botswana:  University Immersion -Sonja Darlington (Education)
  • Brazil:  Semester Exchange Programs - Pablo Toral (Political Science)
  • Costa Rica:  Community Engagement in Public Health, Education, & the Environment - Katie Johnson (Biology)
  • Costa Rica:  Field Research in the Environment, Social Sciences, & Humanities - Sylvia Lopez (Modern Languages and Literatures)
  • Florence:  Arts, Humanities, & Culture - Chuck Lewis (English)
  • Japan Study - Susan Furukawa (Modern Languages and Literatures) 
  • Jordan:  Middle East & Arabic Language Studies - Beth Dougherty (Political Science)
  • India: Culture, Traditions, & Globalization - Diep Phan (Economics)
  • London & Florence:  Arts in Context - Chuck Lewis (English)
  • Tanzania:  Ecology and Human Origins - Amy Briggs (Biology)

Non-ACM Domestic Program Advisors:

  • O'Neill National Theater Institute - Office of International Education staff
  • Semester in Environmental Studies, Marine Biology Lab, Woods Hole - Carol Mankiewicz (Geology)
  • Washington Semester - Office of International Education staff