Skip Navigation

Share this

129 Buccaneers Recognized for Academic Excellence by MWC

July 9, 2014 at 9:18 am

GRINNELL, IA – The Buccaneers had 129 student-athletes earn recognition on the 2013-14 Midwest Conference Academic All-Conference team, released by the Conference Office today.

Student-athletes in the MWC’s 20 sponsored sports must have achieved a cumulative grade-point-average of 3.33 or above to qualify for the team.  A total of 1,340 were honored conference-wide.

The Buccaneer Volleyball, Women’s Tennis and Men’s Basketball teams all had the second-most honorees in their respective sports while Women’s Cross Country had the third most.

Beloit’s 129 total honorees ranked sixth in the league.  Grinnell led the way with 250 followed by St. Norbert (218), Illinois College (208), Carroll (205) and Lawrence (159).

Following are the Beloit College honoree’s:

Football (6)

Nathan Brault, Jr; Patrick Donovan, Jr; Jon Fuller, So; Calago Hipps, Jr; David Lafayette, Fr;

Lukeson Versulien, So

Men’s Soccer (7)

Phillip Amsden, Jr; Thorin Blitz, So; Joe Brambil, So; Alex Carnes, Jr; Duncan Gillis, Sr;

Josh Litofsky, Sr; Sean Little, Sr

Women’s Soccer (6)

Marina Bagnoli, Fr; Marcail Distante, So; Camilla Jackson, Sr; Megan McCabe, So; Monica Norton, Jr; Caitlin Paterson, Jr

Volleyball (10)

Julianne Gruenhagen, Jr; Brooke Kahl, Jr; Leah Kruckman, Sr; Josie Lindsey-Robbins, Fr;

Cheyenne Moffatt, Fr; Ellen Moses, So; Molly Schulting, Jr; Bethany Stavrakas, So;

Carolyn Stransky, Jr; Jessica Tedrow, Jr

Men’s Cross Country (8)

Carl Engen, Fr; George Gray, So; Matej Jungwirth, Jr; Matt Kreiser, So; Ethan Ley, Sr; Kyle May, Fr;

Joe Peacock, Fr; Alberto Torres, Fr

Women’s Cross Country (12)

Maddie Carpenter, So; Karly Clippinger, Jr; Margaret Cress, Jr; Sara DeLong, Jr; Helen Flynn, Fr;

Karen Jones, Jr; Sara Kraemer, Fr; Laurel Marshall, Sr; Emily Sneed, Fr; Jada Viner, Jr; Jessica Vogel, Jr; Ellie Waddle, Fr

Women’s Tennis (7)

Trina Capelli, So; Alex Hinck, Sr; Samantha Kinard, Fr; Maria Mears, Jr; Melissa Miller, So;

Libby Storrick, So; Allison Vance, So

Men’s Basketball (9)

Rudy Bentley, So; Andrew Bremner, Fr; Chris Bremner, Sr; Mitch Carlson, Sr; Steve Dowden, Sr;

James Lazarcik, Sr; Joe Poshepny, Sr; Seth Sanderson, Jr; Laramie Wieseman, Jr

Women’s Basketball (8)

Samantha Abrams, Fr; Kelsey Horvath, Fr; Leah Kruckman, Sr; Megan McCabe, So; Lauren McNanna, Sr; Laura Panicali, Fr; Nora Polaski, Fr; Lana Wieseman, So

Men’s Swimming & Diving (3)

John Kamada, Sr; Kyle May, Fr; Arthur Staub, Jr, Spanish

Women’s Swimming & Diving (8)

Hannah Devereaux, Fr; Amalia Dolan, Fr; Emma Frothingham, Fr; Nora Holte, Sr; Alicia Hoffman, Jr; Laurel Marshall, Sr; Dana Olesch, So; Hannah Richter, Jr

Men’s Indoor Track & Field (9)

Bennett Anderson, So; Carl Engen, Fr; George Gray, So; Matt Kreiser, So; Ethan Ley, Sr;

Josh Litofsky, Sr; Joe Peacock, Fr; Josh Smith, Jr; Alberto Torres, Fr

Women’s Indoor Track & Field (6)

Kelsi Brooks, Jr; Sian Cunningham, So; Sara DeLong, Jr; Camilla Jackson, Sr; Emma Koenig, So;

Emily Sneed, Fr

Baseball (6)

Ethan Blumenthal, Sr; Joey Casa, So; Danny Corral, Jr; Mike Gulve, Fr; Sean Little, Sr;

Craig Vruwink, Sr

Softball (7)

April Apfelbaum, Fr; Hayley Barnett, So; Taurie Burns, Fr; Tala Cornell, So; Emily Dorjath, Jr;

Bethany Stavrakas, So; Emalie Thern, Fr

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field (9)

Bennett Anderson, So; Carl Engen, Fr; George Gray, So; Matt Kreiser, So; Ethan Ley, Sr;

Josh Litofsky, Sr; Joe Peacock, Fr; Josh Smith, Jr; Alberto Torres, Fr

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field (8)

Kelsi Brooks, Jr; Maddie Carpenter, So; Sian Cunningham, So; Sara DeLong, Jr; Camilla Jackson, Sr; Emma Koenig, So; Emily Sneed, Fr; Ellie Waddle, Fr