Skip Navigation

Share this

Bucs Place 141 on Midwest Conference All-Academic Squad

July 17, 2013 at 2:09 pm

RIPON, WI – The Buccaneers had 141 student-athletes earn recognition on the 2012-13 Midwest Conference Academic All-Conference team, released by the Conference Office today.

Student-athletes in the MWC’s 20 sponsored sports must have achieved a cumulative grade-point-average of 3.33 or above to qualify for the team.

The Buccaneer Men’s Soccer team had the second-most honorees in their sport while Women’s Cross Country and Men’s Basketball both tied for the second most.  Women’s Outdoor Track & Field was third in their sport and Men’s Cross Country third.

Beloit’s 141 total honorees ranked fifth in the league.  Grinnell led the way with 254 followed by Carroll (240), Illinois College (187) and St. Norbert (186).

Following are the Beloit College honoree’s along with their major:

Football (6)

Zach Bock, Sr, History; Nathan Brault, So, Undeclared; Zach Draus, So, Economics; Jon Fuller, Fr, Undeclared; Will Mack, Jr, Education & Youth Studies/Youth & Society; Raymond Thomas, Sr, Economics & Management

 

Men’s Soccer (11)

Phillip Amsden, So, Undeclared; Julian Baker, Fr, Undeclared; Thorin Blitz, Fr, Undeclared; Alex Carnes, So, Computer Science; Duncan Gillis, Jr, Education & Youth Studies/Adolescents & Schools; Josh Litofsky, Jr, Physics; Sean Little, Jr, Economics; Ryan Munger, Jr, Chemistry; Tony Racine, Sr, Economics; Marc Robinson, Sr, Economics & Management; Isaiah Turner-Wyatt, Fr, Undeclared

Women’s Soccer (5)

Sian Cunningham, Fr, Undeclared; Nadia Hecker-O’Brien, So, Religious Studies; Cheyenne Kern, Fr, Undeclared; Monica Norton, So, Environmental Geology; Caitlin Paterson, So, Sociology

Volleyball (8)

Leah Kruckman, Jr, Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology; Julianne Gruenhagen, So, Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology; Brooke Kahl, So, Music; Alli Littell, Fr, Creative Writing; Ellen Moses, Fr, Undeclared; Molly Schulting, Jr, Mathematical Biology; Bethany Stavrakas, Fr, Ecology, Evolution & Behavioral Biology; Carolyn Stransky, So, Theatre, Dance & Media Studies

Men’s Cross Country (6)

Jason Busack, Sr, Psychology; George Gray, Fr, Biological Chemistry; Matej Jungwirth, So, International Relations; Ethan Ley, Jr, History; Matt McKay, Sr, Health & Society; Peter Siess, Jr, Psychology

Women’s Cross Country (15)

Bethany Clarke, So, Anthropology; Karly Clippinger, So, Environmental Geology; Margaret Cress, So, Sociology; Sara DeLong, So, Studio Art; Kate Hansen, Sr, Theatre Arts (Dance); Lauren Hendricks, So, Political Science; Camilla Jackson, Jr, Political Science; Karen Jones, So, Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology; Theresa Kehne, Fr, Undeclared; Laurel Marshall, Jr, Spanish; Molly Noyed, Sr, Art History; Geneva Schulz-Welo, Sr, Health & Society; Jada Viner, So, Environmental Biology; Jessica Vogel, So, Religious Studies; Anna Wenzel, So, History

Women’s Tennis (4)

Emeline Beck, Sr, Education & Youth Studies/Children & Schools; Emma Koeppel, Fr, Undeclared; Maria Mears, So, History; Libby Storrick, Fr, Undeclared

Men’s Basketball (6)

Chris Bremner, Jr, Studio Art; Mitch Carlson, Jr, Business Economics; Steve Dowden, Jr, Education & Youth Studies/Adolescents & Schools; James Lazarcik, Jr, Chemistry; Joe Poshepny, Jr, Biochemistry; Seth Sanderson, So, Education & Youth Studies/Adolescents & Schools

Women’s Basketball (5)

Leah Kruckman, Jr, Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology; Jenna Larsen, Jr, Health & Society; Lauren McNanna, Jr, Theatre & Communications; Maddie Sychta, So, Anthropology; Lana Wieseman, Fr, Undeclared

Men’s Swimming & Diving (4)

Ricky Cotter, Sr, Mathematics; John Kamada, Jr, Theatre, Dance & Media Studies; Greg Schalla, Sr, Biochemistry; Arthur Staub, Jr, Spanish

Women’s Swimming & Diving (5)

Alicia Hoffman, So, Biological Chemistry; Madeline Krass, So, History; Laurel Marshall, Jr, Spanish; Dana Olesch, Fr, Anthropology; Hannah Richter, So, Philosophy

Men’s Indoor Track & Field (11)

Jason Busack, Sr, Psychology; Seamus Delaney, Fr, Undeclared; George Gray, Fr, Biological Chemistry; Matthew Kreiser, Fr, Mathematics; Josh Litofsky, Jr, Physics; Khusrav Mahkamov, Fr, Undeclared; Matt McKay, Sr, Health & Society; Will McShane, So, French; Jieyang Qian, Fr, Undeclared; Peter Siess, Jr, Psychology; Josh Smith, So, Biochemistry

Women’s Indoor Track & Field (17)

Bethany Clarke, So, Anthropology; Karly Clippinger, So, Environmental Geology; Margaret Cress, So, Sociology; Sian Cunningham, Fr, Undeclared; Sara DeLong, So, Studio Art; Sudan Garner, Fr, Environmental Studies; Kate Hansen, Sr, Theatre Arts (Dance); Nadia Hecker-O’Brien, So, Religious Studies; Lauren Hendricks, So, Political Science; Alex Hinck, Jr, Psychology; Camilla Jackson, Jr, Political Science; Karen Jones, So, Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology; Theresa Kehne, Fr, Undeclared; Erika Moen, Sr, Studio Art; Jada Viner, So, Environmental Biology; Jessica Vogel, So, Religious Studies

Baseball (8)

Ethan Blumenthal, Jr, Theatre, Dance & Media Studies; Danny Corral, So, Education & Youth/Adolescents & Schools; Andrew Kane, So, Undeclared; Sean Little, Jr, Economics; Will Mack, Jr, Education & Youth Studies/Youth & Society; Patrick McKnight, Jr, Business Administration; Jake Parrott, So, Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology; Dylan Scully, Fr, Undeclared

Softball (3)

Emily Dorjath, So, Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology; Megan Salm, So, Creative Writing; Bethany Stavrakas, Fr, Ecology, Evolution & Behavioral Biology

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field (10)

Jason Busack, Sr, Psychology; George Gray, Fr, Biological Chemistry; Matthew Kreiser, Fr, Mathematics; Josh Litofsky, Jr, Physics; Khusrav Mahkamov, Fr, Undeclared; Matt McKay, Sr, Health & Society; Will McShane, So, French; Peter Siess, Jr, Psychology; Josh Smith, So, Biochemistry; Seamus Delaney, Fr, Undeclared

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field (17)

Madeline Carpenter, So, Economics; Karly Clippinger, So, Environmental Geology; Margaret Cress, So, Sociology; Sian Cunningham, Fr, Undeclared; Sara DeLong, So, Studio Art; Kate Hansen, Sr, Theatre Arts (Dance); Nadia Hecker-O’Brien, So, Religious Studies; Lauren Hendricks, So, Political Science; Alex Hinck, Jr, Psychology; Camilla Jackson, Jr, Political Science; Karen Jones, So, Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology; Theresa Kehne, Fr, Undeclared; Erika Moen, Sr, Studio Art; Jada Viner, So, Environmental Biology; Jessica Vogel, So, Religious Studies; Anna Wenzel, So, History; Sudan Garner, Fr, Environmental Studies