Skip Navigation

Text Only/ Printer-Friendly


Share this

Bucs Place 153 on Midwest Conference All-Academic Squad

June 20, 2012 at 2:21 pm

RIPON, WI – The Buccaneers had 153 student-athletes earn recognition on the 2011-12 Midwest Conference Academic All-Conference team, released by the Conference Office today.

Student-athletes in the MWC’s 20 sponsored sports must have achieved a cumulative grade-point-average of 3.33 or above to qualify for the team.

The Beloit Men’s Basketball team topped that sports’ list with 11 honorees while Baseball was second in that sport with ten.  Volleyball, Women’s Tennis, and both Men’s and Women’s Cross Country all had the third-most in their respective sports.

Beloit’s 153 total honorees ranked fifth in the league.  Grinnell led the way with 276 followed by Carroll (210), St. Norbert (179) and Lawrence (168).

Following are the Beloit College honoree’s along with their major:

Football (10)

Justin Pitzer, Fr, Undecided; Raymond Thomas, Jr, Economics & Management;
Matt Floyd, Jr, International Relations; Patrick Donovan, Fr, Undecided;
Terence Steward, Sr, Health & Society; Jared McCannon, Sr, Computer Science; Zach Bock, Jr, History; Nathan Brault, Fr, Undecided; Derek Carrier, Sr, Health & Society; Vince Salucci, Sr, Computer Science

 

Men’s Soccer (10)

Dan Hodorowski, So, International Relations; Scott Dyke, Sr, Psychology; Phillip Amsden, Fr, Undecided; Marc Robinson, Jr, Economics & Management; Ryan Munger, So, Chemistry;
Tom Slusher, Sr, Economics; Matej Jungwirth, Fr, International Relations; Alex Carnes, Fr, Undecided; Duncan Gillis, So, Education/Youth Studies-Adolescents; Sean Little, So, Economics

Women’s Soccer (8)

Yoon Joo Cho, So, International Relations; Kirsten Takaki, Fr, Undecided; Hilary Walker, Fr, Undecided; Nadia Hecker-O’Brien, Fr, Religious Studies; Liz Ceperley, Sr, Geology; Monica Norton, Fr, Undecided; Camilla Jackson, So, Political Science; Molly Dickson, Sr, Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology

Volleyball (8)

Molly Schulting, So, Mathematical Biology; Megan Slavish, So, Health & Society;
Carolyn Stransky, Fr, Theatre/Dance/Media Studies; Amani Edwards, Sr, Modern Languages;
Leah Kruckman, So, Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology; Brooke Kahl, Fr, Undecided
Julianne Gruenhagen, Fr, Health & Society; McKenzie Falker, Sr, Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology

Men’s Cross Country (6)

Daniel Gonzales, So, Music; Matt McKay, Jr, Health & Society; Aaron Joiner, Sr, Biochemistry;
Josh Smith, Fr, Biochemistry; Ethan Ley, So, History; Jason Busack, Jr, Psychology

Women’s Cross Country (12)

Anna Wenzel, Fr, Undecided; Elizabeth Wynn, Jr, Applied Chemistry; Kate Finman, Jr, Religious Studies; Emily Neigel, Sr, International Relations; Melissa Fiegel, Jr, Literary Studies;
Geneva Schulz-Welo, Jr, Health & Society; Margaret Cress, Fr, Sociology;
Karly Clippinger, Fr, Undecided; Lauren Hall, Sr, Sociology; Molly Noyed, Jr, Art History;
Karen Jones, Fr, Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology; Sara DeLong, Fr, Studio Art

Women’s Tennis (7)

Maria Mears, Fr, History; Dominique Bodoh, Fr, Undecided; Lucia Peralta, Sr, Health & Society;
Alex Hinck, So, Psychology; Ashley Miglin, Jr, Anthropology;
Emma Beck, Jr, Education/Youth Studies-Children; Taylor Jones, Jr, Economics & Management

Men’s Basketball (12)

Michael Horton, Sr, Economics & Management; Mitch Carlson, So, Business Economics;
Travis Towns, Sr, Economics & Management; Joe Poshepny, So, Biochemistry;
Matt Hackbart, Sr, Biochemistry; Seth Sanderson, Fr, Undecided; David Bremner, Sr, Mathematics;
Steve Dowden, So, Education/Youth Studies-Adolescents; Chris Bremner, So, Studio Art;
James Lazarcik, So, Chemistry, Laramie Wieseman, So, Education/Youth Studies-Adolescents

Women’s Basketball (5)

Sarah Stariha, Sr, Chemistry; Maddie Sychta, Fr, Undecided;
Steffany Streb, So, Science/Elementary Teaching;
Lauren McNanna, So, Theatre Arts (Communications);
Leah Kruckman, So, Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology

Men’s Swimming & Diving (3)

Greg Schalla, Jr, Biochemistry; Matt Sherrell, Fr, Chemistry; Arthur Staub, So, Spanish

Women’s Swimming & Diving (8)

Laurel Marshall, So, Spanish; Sarah Pyle, Jr, Health & Society; Megan Mason, Sr, Geology;
Nora Holte, So, Economics & Management; Beth Remington, Sr, Spanish;
Hannah Richter, Fr, Philosophy; Alicia Hoffman, Fr, Biochemistry; Julianne Angeli, Sr, Literary Studies

Men’s Indoor Track & Field (7)

Daniel Gonzales, So, Music; Aaron Joiner, Sr, Biochemistry; Ethan Ley, So, History;
Matt McKay, Jr, Health & Society; Josh Smith, Fr, Biochemistry;
Matej Jungwirth, Fr, International Relations; Travis Towns, Sr, Economics & Management

Women’s Indoor Track & Field (18)

Amani Edwards, Sr, Modern Languages; Brooke Kahl, Fr, Undecided; Erika Moen, Jr, Studio Art;
Kate Hansen, Jr, Theatre/Dance/Media Studies; Namoonga Mantina, Fr, Health & Society;
Taylor Larson, Fr, Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology; Julianne Gruenhagen, Fr, Health & Society; Karly Clippinger, Fr, Undecided; Margaret Cress, Fr, Sociology; Sara DeLong, Fr, Studio Art;
Karen Jones, Fr, Mollecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology; Molly Noyed, Jr, Art History;
Geneva Schulz-Welo, Jr, Health & Society; Anna Wenzel, Fr, Undecided; Alex Hinck, So, Psychology;
Elizabeth Wynn, Jr, Applied Chemistry; Nadia Hecker-O’Brien, Fr, Religious Studies;
Camilla Jackson, So, Political Science

Men’s Golf (1)

Laramie Wieseman, So, Education/Youth Studies-Adolescents; Joe Poshepny, So, Biochemistry;
Steve Dowden, So, Education/Youth Studies-Adolescents

Baseball (11)

David Yordi, Fr, Psychology; Alex Norman, Sr, Physics; Ethan Soefje, Fr, Undecided;
Christian Doyle, Fr, Undecided; Dan Corral, Fr, Undecided; Jake Tresemer, Sr, Business Administration; Jordan Jaenicke, Sr, Business Administration; Evan Mascitti, Sr, Geology; Mitch Dubin, Sr, Psychology; Emory Nelms, Sr, Health & Society

Softball (4)

McKenzie Falker, Sr, Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology; Laura Byrne, Sr, Political Science;
Emily Dorjath, Fr, Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology;
Katy Sandt, Sr, Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field (7)

Daniel Gonzales, So, Music; Aaron Joiner, Sr, Biochemistry; Ethan Ley, So, History;
Matt McKay, Jr, Health & Society; Josh Smith, Fr, Biochemistry;
Matej Jungwirth, Fr, International Relations; Travis Towns, Sr, Economics & Management

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field (18)

Amani Edwards, Sr, Modern Languages; Brooke Kahl, Fr, Undecided; Erika Moen, Jr, Studio Art;
Kate Hansen, Jr, Theatre/Dance/Media Studies; Namoonga Mantina, Fr, Health & Society;
Taylor Larson, Fr, Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology; Julianne Gruenhagen, Fr, Health & Society; Karly Clippinger, Fr, Undecided; Margaret Cress, Fr, Sociology; Sara DeLong, Fr, Studio Art;
Karen Jones, Fr, Mollecular, Cellular & Integrative Biology; Molly Noyed, Jr, Art History;
Geneva Schulz-Welo, Jr, Health & Society; Anna Wenzel, Fr, Undecided; Alex Hinck, So, Psychology;
Elizabeth Wynn, Jr, Applied Chemistry; Nadia Hecker-O’Brien, Fr, Religious Studies;
Camilla Jackson, So, Political Science