Beloit College
Banner Image

Student Symposium is taking place tomorrow, April 17. Click here for details, schedule.

Athletic Hall of Honor

Year Inductee Class
1963 Edward S. Merrill 1902
1964 Nathaniel Miles
Eddie L. May
1911
1942
1965 Charles E. Butler
Ronald Y. Bontemps
1926
1951
1966 William A. Atkinson
Bernard A. Darling
1897
1928
1967 Leland S. MacPhail
John S. Samuel
1910
1936
1968 John L. Griffith
Carl T. Nelson
John E. Erickson
1902
1925
1949
1969 Thomas E. Mills
John M. Orr
1905
1949
1970 Pat W. Dawson
Henry L. Levihn
1925
1953
1971 Dana M. Evans
Dolph Stanley
Coach
Coach
1972 John McAuliffe
R. Chester Otis
1924
1953
1973 Samuel L. Ransom
Stanley J. Kuick
William C. Sayres
1908
1926
1949
1974 Louis E. Means
Herbert H. Hodges
Coach
Coach
1975 Charles R. Edler
Ben J. Vondrashek
Harvey C. Flodin
1917
1926
1961
1976 Frank M. Stipe
George R. Baptist
1931
1951
1977 Clayton A. Addie
Louis H. Newston
1924
1954
1978 Merle T. Adkins
David M. Peedle
1903
1954
1980 John W. Hollister
Lucius C. Porter
Robert P. Rudolph
Coach
1901
1966
1981 George W. Perring
L. Richard Chase
Academy
1960
1982 Arthur F. Wheeler
James P. Jones
Christopher M. Jones
1924
1968
1970
1984 John G. Martin
Clarence V. Anderson
George C. Fucik
Vincent F. Strawbridge
1914
1950
1915
1947
1985 James B. Laffin
John Van Sylke
1924
1964
1987 J. Leslie Kuplic
William W. Chadwick
Wayne M. Gilmore
Robert E. Kemp
1934
1942
1955
1955
1988 Joseph J. Tamulis
Jerry A. Donley
Lyle J. Hope
1939
1951
Coach
1989 Norris Rowbotham
Arthur F. Floberg
Virginia Smith Palmer
1925
1939
1944
1990 Raymond P. McGaw
Carrol L. Shumacher
1926
1951
1991 Donald E. Janssen
Elizabeth V. Heller
Mark P. Smith
1950
1980
1981
1992 William C. Putnam
Craig R. VanMetre
1965
1982
1993 John D. Brooks
William A. Mack
1955
1958
1994 David L. Grady
Michele Belvitch Erikson
1977
1984
1995 Donald W. Smith
Malcolm R. Hartman
1953
1966
1996 Francis Fagan
Paul K. Giloth
Francis L. Stahr
1941
1942
1951
1997 Lynn K. Holleran
John H. Kaminski
1986
1986
1998 John N. Davis
Douglas R. Morton
1987
1941
1999 Alonzo Jackson
Mark R. Pawlowski
1980
1968
2000 Cedric Blazer
Michele Preuss
Richard Raddant
1952
1989
1942
2001 Charles Ellis
Mark Hanzlik
Robert Nicholls
1968
1979
Coach
2002 Lawrence Guzik
Bradford Lang
John Tharp
1966
1981
1991
2003 Matt Laszlo
Betsy Phinney
Bill Knapton
1992
1992
Coach
2004 Kimberly Huisheere-Ciochon
Stacy May
Shane Stadler
1992
1992
1992
2005 Stephen Dixon
Karen Proesel
Jon Reitman
Thomas Snapp
1994
1993
1986
1984
2006 Eriko Sugiura Latimer
Anna McCarthy
Joshua Rosen
Mark Sobczak
1993
1993
1995
1993
2007 Holman "Chip" Pettibone
Ted Noakes
Sarah Hendricks Rosenkranz
Jeremy Warren
1984
1993
1996
1996
2008 Amanda Lundgren Urish
Judy Logback
Erik "Big Q" Quamme
Maurice "Mo" Redd
1992
1995
1996
1996
2009 Marc Cohen
Marie A. Mullooly Rothermel
Carrie Bieniek Passante
Mike Meteyard
1996
1997
1997
1997
2010 Bryant Fillion
Alina Soros
Christina Pape
Marina Prudnikova
1992
1997
1998
1999
2011 Derek Gueldenzoph
Mike Paulmeier
Jamie Cassette Ball
Ed DeGeorge
1993
1994
1997
Coach
2012 John Fitzpatrick
Geoff Bailey
Stephanie Muller
Zac Freudenburg
1993
1996
2001
2001