Beloit College
Banner Image

Folk 'n' Blues Artist Listing

1971

The George Benson Trio
Mose Allison
Freddie Hubbard Quintet
 

1972

Hound Dog Taylor
II Generation
Wild Child Butler
Mason and Crowe
Young Johnny Youngs
M'Lou Brubaker
Johnny Shines
David Baumgarten
Dick and Anne Albin
Blind James Brewer
Dave Ray
James Barton
Blind Boy Goddard
Judy Spratlin
Steve Brandyke
Shadric
Neal Gavens
Sue and Richard Thomas
Mike and Chris Potters
 

1973

II Generation
Koko Taylor
Fleming Brown
Roosevelt Sykes
John Miller
 

1974

Minnesota String Bean Band
Tom Bishop
Leon Redbone
Susan and Richard Thomas
Betsy Kaske
Blind John Davis
Blind James Brewer
 

1975

Linda Lange
Susan and Richard Thomas
Memphis Piano Red
Monroe Doctrine
Robert Johnson
Tom Dundee
Shortstuff
Blind John Davis
New Dooley Band
John Miller
 

1976

Weasel Wood and Ruddy Duck
Nina Kahle
Peter Lang
Jim Post
Piper Road String Band
Bob Reidy Chicago Blues Band
 

1977

Grass Food and Lodging
John Ims
Ron Crick
Nick Bua
Bruce Burnside
Erin Isaac
Jim Post
Special Consensus
Betsy Kaske
Blind John Davis
 

1978

Betsy Kaske
Bob Reidy Blues Band
Walt Stewart and Chris Powers
Bruce Burnside
Brian Bowers
Claudia Schmidt
Mike and Barbara Smith
Koko Taylor and her Blues Machine
 

1979

Gamble Rogers
Wet Behind the Ears
Rose Canyon Band
Unity Bluegrass Band
Dick Pinney
Bluegrass Festival: Deacon Dan Crary, Bryan Bowers, Norman & Nancy Blake, New Grass Revival
 

1980

Willie Dixon
Vanessa Davis
Corkie Seigal
George Faber and the Strongholds
 

1981

Mags David
Art Theime
Dana Clark
Unity Bluegrass
Mighty Joe Young
Duck, Duck, Goose
Fred Holstein
Free Hot Lunch
Peter Madcat Ruth
Son Seals
 

1982

R&B Cadets
Roxanne and Dan Keating
Claudia Schmidt
Special Concensus
Bojoe Gray
Thomas and Delin
Fred Campeau
Ruth Mackenzie
Eddy Clearwater
Big Twist and the Mellow Fellows
Piper Road String Band
 

1983

Andrew Calhoun
Smith and Mayer
Jim Post
Magic Slim and the Teardrops
Son Seals Blues Band
Brown and Brown
Blue Flame String Band
Chicago Blues All-Stars
Buddy Guy and Junior Wells
 

1984

Ginni Clemens
Peter Madcat Ruth
The Psaltery
Magic Slim and the Teardrops
Koko Taylor and Her Blues Machine
Gerri Gribi and Lee Nichols
Tony Trischka and Skyline
 

1985

Jim Post
Toshi Reagon
Jug Sluggers
Eddy Clearwater
Greg Brown
Buck's Stove and Range Co.
Lonnie Brooks
 

1986

Safari
Otis Clay
Jim Post
Big Twist and the Mellow Fellows
Mr. B
Piper Road String Band
Ashley Cleveland
 

1987

Small Talk
Pete and Lou Berryman
Eddy Clearwater
Piper Road String Band
Tony Brown
Casselberry DuPree
Koko Taylor
 

1988

Tony Brown
Mr. B with Zora Young
Indigo Girls
Valerie Wellington
Harmonious Wail
Bill Morrissey
Son Seals
 

1989

Jim Schwall
Diana Laffey and Kathy O'Hara
David Bromberg Trio
Piper Road String Band
Gospel Bells
Jim Liban Blues Combo
Duke Tumatoe and the Power Trio
 

1990

John Watkins
 

1991

Song of the Lakes
Big Shoulders
Tinsley Ellis
Niki Meets the Hibachi
Crazy House Band with Willie O
 

1992

Uncle Tupelo
Arranmore
Eddy Clearwater
Da Mudcats
Tamarack
Saffire and the Uppity Blues Women
 

1993

Dorkestra
Arranmore
Eddy Clearwater
Da Mudcats
Tamarack
Saffire and the Uppity Blues Women
 

1993

Dorkestra
Otis and the Alligators
Killbilly
James Keelaghan with Oscar Lopez
Ellis Paul
Little Red Rooster
AC Reed and the Sparkplugs
 

1994

Jimmy Johnson
Trout Fishing in America
New Saint George
Wild Child Butler
 

1995

Over the Rhine
Chucklehead
James Wailin
The Blue Meanies
Roddie Romeros
Big Time Sarah
 

1996

The Nields
The Dixie Power Trio
Disappear Fear
Al Hill and the Love Butlers
The Drovers
Lady Sunshine and the X-Band
 

1997

Natty Nation
CJ Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band
Hypnotic Clambake
Dan Bern
Bobby Llama
Thirteen
Wallace & The Titanics
 

1998

Bim Skala Bim
Sons of the Never Wrong
Freshwater Collins
Afro-Rickan Ensemble
Percy Hill
Ekoostik Hookah
Chicago Rhythm & Blues Kings
 

1999

Brenda Weiler
The Raging Teens
Paul Filipowicz Bluesman
Bonepony
Shangoya
Blackdog Rhythm & Blues
 

2000

Buttafly
The Delta 72
Daybirds
Piper Road String Band
Seven Shot Screamers
 

2001

Dirty Rodriguez (students)
Kreg Viesselman
Cash Audio
Bonny Prince Billy (Will Oldham)
Aurore Rien
Greg Mount
 

2002

The Evidence
Hugh Jazz Quartet (Students)
Devon
Knee Deep
Devon
Mississippi Heat
Steepwater Band
The Drovers
J. Davis Trio
 

2003

The Kissers
Antje
Guy Davis
Keith Secola
Clyde Stubblefield
Funkadesi
 

2004

Future Underground Blues Connection
David "Honeyboy" Edwards
Pistol Pete
Devil in a Woodpile
 

2005

Jon Troast
Chris Pureka
The Reptile Palace Orchestra
David "Chainsaw" Dupont
The Bucketboy Bluegrass Band
Sons of the Never Wrong
Down the Line Band
Michael Burks